Reed expositions

Notice regarding the protection of personal information

Welcome to the websites of Reed Expositions France. Reed Expositions France, a member of Reed Exhibitions, has offered secure Internet services and websites (the ‘Sites’) since 1996 that are easy to use and respect the rights of their customers. We undertake to respect the privacy of users of these Sites and have for this purpose drawn up this notice regarding the protection of personal data in order to explain the nature of the information gathered on the various Sites during your visit and what use may be made of it.

1. Definition of terms

Reed Expositions France regards the following as its customers:

• Visitors to trade and consumer shows
• Exhibitors at trade and consumer shows
• Conference attendees
• Inquiries
• Speakers
• Press

AOther individuals or organisations with whom Reed Expositions France maintains business relations or communications.

2. Collection and use of data

  • Information collected:

Reed Expositions France identifies two primary types of information provided by its customers. The definitions and treatments of these types are as follows:

  • Financial information

Payment information gathered during the registration and build up process – including but not limited to, credit card numbers, financial institutions, and expiration dates – is considered Financial. This information is not distributed under any circumstance.

  • Professional information

Data that customers provide to Reed Expositions France through various methods of communications with Reed Expositions France is considered professional information that is stored and managed for Reed Expositions France’s internal use. Professional data includes, but is not limited to, name, address, company name, company address, phone number, fax number, email address, as well as questions answered on survey or registration forms. Data captured during a customer’s visit to a Reed Expositions France web Site, as well as during a visit with another Reed Expositions France customer, is also considered professional information and may also be stored for Reed Expositions France’s internal use. Professional information may be, with the consent of Reed Expositions France, shared with other organisations or Reed Expositions France’s customers for the purpose of facilitating business relationships in our customer’s best interests.

  • Right of access, amendment and deletion

The details of registered visitors are integrated into the Reed Expositions France database. They are used by our internal departments for the promotion of our products and may be rented to our customers and partners. The way in which this information is collected and used complies with current French and European regulations (law No 78-17 of 6th January 1978 ‘IT and Liberty’, law No 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 on ‘Confidence in the Digital Economy’ and European Directive No 95-46 of 24th October 1995 regarding the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of information of a personal nature and the free circulation of such information). In accordance with the law on IT and Liberty, you have a right of access, correction and objection to information concerning you. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us either by letter to the following address Reed Expositions France – Reed Data, 52-54, quai de Dion-Bouton CS 8000192806, Puteaux cedex, France, or by e-mail to info@reedexpo.fr. Please note that certain additional information of a non-personal nature may be recorded by virtue of the mode of operation of the Reed Expositions France servers. This may concern the type of browser or the operating system used at your IP address.

3. Links to other sites

The Sites offer links to several sites managed by companies that are also members of Reed Exhibitions. These sites may also collect information of a personal or non-personal nature. Consultation of these sites as well as the collection and use of personal information on these sites is subject to the terms and conditions of use and the personal information protection policies of the said sites. We shall not be held liable for the contents or for the use of the information that you may provide on these sites.

4. Security

The Sites managed by Reed Expositions France utilise a secure server to protect your financial and professional information. Secure server software is used to encrypt the information sent between your internal browser and our internet site. This ensures the security of your professional and financial transaction details when using these Sites. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us and may, on occasion, request proof of identity before we disclose any professional information to you. We implement reasonable means to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal information and your passwords and we shall not be liable in the event of the fraudulent use of your passwords.

5. Use of cookies

When you visit our www.reedexpo.fr web site, cookies are placed on your computer, your mobile or your tablet. The Reed Expositions France site has been set up to respond to the requirements and expectations of its Internet visitors. To this end, we make use of cookies in order to identify you and access your account, remember your visits and personalize the content that we offer you. This page provides you with the information that you need to know about the functioning of cookies and the tools used to configure them.

  • What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files of information that a web site may send to the hard disc of a computer for tracking purposes. The cookies are managed on your computer by your Internet browser.

  • What is the purpose of the cookies issued by our web site?

Reed Expositions France cookies
These are cookies placed by Reed Expositions France on your terminal for the purposes of navigating on our web site, and optimizing and personalizing our services on the site.

Third party cookies
Cookies may be issued from our web site by third parties as a result of third party applications integrated into it, via third party content distributed in our advertising spaces or by an external advertising producer operating our advertising spaces.

These cookies permit:

  • the tracking of the number of times the advertising content distributed via our advertising spaces has been displayed and the number of users who have clicked on it, which in turn allows the amounts due to be calculated and statistics to be drawn up.
  • To recognize your terminal on any subsequent navigation on any site or service from which these advertisers or third parties also distribute cookies and to adapt the content to the navigation of your terminal.
  • Various types of cookies

Various types of cookies are used on our site for different purposes. Some of these are necessary for your use of our site.

Cookies that are strictly necessary
These are cookies that are necessary for the functionality on our site. They permit you to use the primary functionalities of our site. Without these cookies you would not be able to use our site normally. These are cookies placed by Reed Expositions France that only concern the functioning of our site.

The cookies that are essential to the use of our site are:

NAME OF COOKIE FUNCTION
UID Visitor Indentifier
ASP.NET_SessionId Session Identifier
TEST Cookie placement test

Analytical cookies

These are cookies that allow us to learn about the use and performance of our site and to improve its functionality (for example, the most frequently consulted pages, surfer searches using the Reed Expositions France search engine…).
These are mainly Reed Expositions France cookies.

Functional cookies

These are cookies that allow us to personalize your experience on our site. They also allow you to benefit from content that is adapted to where you are navigating from. These are cookies placed by Reed Expositions France.

Advertising cookies

These are cookies used to present you with advertisements or to present you with information tailored to your areas of interest, either on our site or outside our site during your Internet browsing. In particular, they are used to limit the number of times your see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. Refusing to accept these advertising cookies has no impact on the use of our site. However, refusing to accept advertising cookies will not halt advertising on our site or on the Internet. Its sole effect will be the display of advertisements that take no account of your areas of interest or your preferences. These cookies are mainly third party cookies. These cookies primarily depend upon advertising rules and we cannot provide a comprehensive list of them.

NAMES OF COOKIES FUNCTION
uid, pp, uic, evt, udc, acdc,dis, zdi, udi, eid, opt, r.ack Personalized display of advertising banners external to the www.reedexpo.fr site.

Social media cookies and plug-ins (social buttons)

These social cookies aim to allow users to share pages and content via third party social networks. They also allow the advertising offered on such social networks to be targeted. Our site also uses ‘plug-ins’ or social buttons.
In particular, social plug-ins allow pages and content from the www.reedexpo.fr site to be shared more easily on the various social platforms. They allow you, for example, to ‘like’ and to share information originating from our site with your friends on social media.

To this end, the plug-ins use cookies that allow the navigation of web surfers to be tracked whether or not you are users of these platforms and whether or not you are connected to the social network during your browsing. These cookies also allow the advertisements offered on these platforms to be targeted.
For further information about the use of your personal information in connection with social media you may consult the confidentiality policies of the third party social networks in question.

Redirection to the cookie rejection page: click here

6. Online competitions

The sites managed by Reed Expositions France may offer online competitions, possibly in partnership with other organisations and websites. In such cases, we refer you to the specific terms and conditions for participation in the competition that you wish to take part in. Your participation in competitions signifies that you accept the participation conditions, and we will not be able to accept your participation or award you prizes in the event of a win if we are informed that your participation does not fall within what is allowed by the general terms and conditions of the competition (age conditions, for example).

7. Statistics

The Sites managed by Reed Expositions France are regularly monitored in order to provide you with a better service and to satisfy your expectations. Therefore, we consult the statistics for the use of our Sites and develop these Sites on the basis of this data. These statistics are drawn up anonymously in terms of user identity.

8. Statistical data / cookies used to carry out audience measurements

The majority of pages on our site are monitored in order to draw up consultation statistics so as to make them more interesting. No named information is gathered. Our service provider www.xiti.com is bound by a confidentiality agreement. Information gathered via the site is exploited for statistical purposes by Xiti, which has signed a transparency charter regarding respect for the personal information collected. Xiti uses a system of remote markers that enables it to gather anonymous statistical data. The use of cookies only allows the analysis of markers to be refined and to recognize visitors in the course of their various visits. In no cases are the cookies used to gather named information about the visitors.

9. Amendment of this notice

Reed Expositions France reserves the right to amend or, in a general way, to update this notice at any moment and without prior notice. You are therefore urged to consult this notice regularly.